Data Protection Declaration

Protection of personal data

The Austrian Energy Agency respects the privacy of its users. All data will be handled according to data protection laws (General Data Protection Regulation, Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data, Telecommunications Act) and absolutely confidential. Data will not be shared with third parties unless you consent to. Data processings ensue prevailing legal norms (§ 96 subparagraph 3 TKG and section 6 subparagraph 1 lit. a (consent) and/or f (eligible interest).

The Austrian Energy Agency collects personal data for a specific purpose only. We will not use this information for any other aims which would be contradicting to the original purpose.

Although you can browse most of our webpages without providing us with personal data, in some cases we need your personal information to be able to generate your requested online-services.

An online-service of our website is a tool to improve communication between citizens/companies and the Austrian Energy Agency.

There will be clear hints on the respective webpages when personal data is required and how your data will be used.

Contact with us

When you contact us via our website´s contact form or via email we will use your personal data to answer your queries and keep them for six months – in case of follow-up questions – except there are other lawful grounds and therefore other respites.

Cookies

Cookies are a common feature used on almost all websites. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto a device to provide user-friendly services and to enable several functionalities. Some of the cookies will be on your device until you delete them. Cookies allow us to recognise your browser on the next visit.

If you do not want that you can adapt your browser in that way that the browser will inform you about the setting of cookies and that you allow cookies only on a cookie-by-cookie-basis.

If you disable the cookies in your browser, the functionality of our website might be limited.

Server Log In Files

When you browse our website, information which will be transmitted by your browser automatically will be collected by us (or by our service providers respectively) and saved in so-called server log in files. This is mainly done for the optimisation of our website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness, creation of statistics and to realise, prevent and investigate possible attacks on our website.

This is the collected information: IP-address, your browser´s name and version, the website (URL) you have visited before you came to our website, date and time of your visit on our webpages. Server log in files will be stored for three months.

Google Analytics

For the preparation of the website´s access statistics, our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics (a product of Google LLC, Mountain View, California, United States; data is transferred to the USA by using the „privacy shield“). The connection (data transfer) to the web analysis service is based on the reasonability resolution of the European Commission („privacy shield“). We have concluded an agreement with Google LLC for the data processing.

Google Analytics uses cookies, small text files which are saved on your computer, for being able to analyse the use of the website. The generated information is transferred to the Google Analytics´ server in the USA. User data will be stored for 14 months.

Our users´privacy is very important to us. Thus we use Google Analytics´possibility to anonymise IPs: your IP-address is automatically shortened as soon as Google receives your IP-address. Google will not mingle your IP data with any other data.

You can stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser´s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the „help“ menu of your browser.

In addition you can stop Google – related to Google Analytics from collecting your data by using the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Furthermore you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by setting an „opt-out-cookie“: developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/user-opt-out.

More detailed information on Google´s data protection regulations you will find on policies.google.com/privacy

Integration of social media platforms

On this website you can get into contact with Google+, Twitter and Facebook. Only if you click the appropiate buttons, you will be connected with the particular server of these platforms and data will be transmitted.

Newsletter

You receive newsletters with latest information, suggestions for events etc. because you have signed up for that. In every newsletter you can withdraw your consent by clicking „unsubscribe“.

Information about your rights

You have the right to receive information about what personal data we hold on you. Furthermore you have the right to ask us to correct your personal data or that the use of your data will be restricted, if there are any ambiguities to settle. You may dissent to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. Moreover you have the right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data. You may place a claim against a solely automated decision-making unless in cases of dataprocessing on the basis of consent, agreement or existing legal basis.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. That might lead to the result that we will not be able to respond to your communicated interests.

Period of storing personal data

- Business transactions in general

According to tax law and company law relevant data have to be stored for 7 years in compliance with § 132 BAO and §§ 190, 212 UGB.

- Recruiting and employment relationship

Beside regulations for equal treatment and employment of handicapped persons, which state out a 6 month storage duty there has to be considered a general storage period of 3 years because of mutually possible claims for damages according to § 1486 ABGB after failed recruiting.

During and after employment relevant data must be stored for a period of 7 years according to tax law, § 132 Abs. 1 BAO, in addition various specific periods have to be considered together with the general period of 30 years for storage of employment data according to § 1478 ABGB.

- Procurement

Generally data of tender procedures have to be kept for 3 years or as long as a following contractual relationsship is existing. According to the jurisdiction of the ECJ, 26.11.2015, Case 166/14, MedEval, the long limitation period of 30 years (§ 1489 ABGB) has to be considered for storage of data.

- Requests, participating in events, contact without following legal basis as laid down in the GDPR

These personal data will be deleted following the end of the triggering event.

Possible submissions may be addressed as complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority. On its website www.data-protection-authority.gv.at you will find further information, FAQs and all relevant legal bases for data protection in Austria.

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E‑Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Internet: www.data-protection-authority.gv.at

Your contact:

Data protection officer: Mag.iur. Markus Stender / Mag.iur. Georg Koller, SDH Lawyers, 1010 Vienna, stender(at)sdh-law.eu, koller(at)sdh-law.eu

Data controller: Mag.iur. Heinrich Sigmund, MSc, datenschutz(at)energyagency.at

Please consider the references about data protection for processing your personal data. By using this website you consent to the use of cookies. Data Protection Declaration / Cookie Policy